Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Heathrow Veterinary Services Ltd, we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your privacy

This Policy explains when and why we ask for personal information about people and pets who visit our website, what we do with it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you have any questions about this then either you can write to us at Heathrow Veterinary Services Ltd, 549 Shoreham Road East (WFS), Hounslow, Middlesex, TW6 3ET or  email us at enquiries@airportvets.com or telephone our office on 020 36914622

Who we are?

We are Heathrow Vet Services Ltd and our business is as a veterinary practice based at London Heathrow airport. Our company number is 8714907. Our registered office address is Heathrow Veterinary Services, 5-7 Castle Street, Cranborne, Dorset BH21 5PZ. Our trading address is Heathrow Veterinary Services, 549 Shoreham Road East (WFS), Hounslow, Middlesex, TW6 3ET

We ask you to fill out forms on our websites if you would like to know more about our services. We also gather information from you if you call us so that we can respond to your requests, which is most often to need to give you advice or book you an appointment. We use google analytics on our website to see how many people have been to different parts of our website.

What information do we keep/ask for?

We ask for a number of details, including (but not limited to): name, address, email address, telephone numbers, pet details. We do not keep card details or payment details as they go through a secure site. We don’t ask for details we don’t need, so the information we ask from you is to enable us to either provide you with relevant advice or enable us to facilitate veterinary treatment for your animal.

What do we do with your information?

We use the details you have given us to provide you with advice and provide veterinary services to you and the pets under your care. So we send you emails, sometimes we may call you, we may text you – all in the course of completing our work for you. We specialize in the veterinary requirements for the import and export of livestock and pets and may send some of your details to airlines or relevant government authorities in order to receive import or export documents for your animals.

We may send you our newsletter, if you have asked for it and we may send your details to a very limited number of third party companies, but only if you have specifically asked for this.

We hold your information for as long as is necessary. As official veterinarians we are duty bound to keep client records for an amount of time as specified by the governing body. Once this statutory period has expired we will delete your data unless it is relevant to future services that have been requested.

Lawfulness

By asking us for veterinary services  and providing your details for us to provide care or travel preparation, then you are providing consent to us to use your data for that purpose only. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Who has access to your information?

Most of your information will only be seen by staff at Heathrow Veterinary Services Ltd, but we do need to share your information for the specific purpose of providing veterinary export or import services . So other organisations who will see your information include: airlines, government authorities, other agents in country of destination, other vets, catteries, kennels.

Your choices:

You can choose not to have your information shared, but this is going to mean that we cannot complete our work for you. You can choose or ask us to delete your personal information by contacting us in the manner described above.

Accessing and updating information

You can contact us to access and update your information and we welcome this, as having correct information means that we can serve you better.

You have the right to ask for all information held about you. We will need up to 30 days to process these requests. In order to request the information you need to contact us as described above.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of Cookies:

Like many other websites, we use cookies to allow our website to recognise that you have visited our site. These collect data about your browsing actions, but do not identify you as an individual.

You can switch cookies off on your browser, but it may affect how you are able to use our website

Links to other websites:

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website, for which Heathrow Veterinary Services is not responsible.

Transferring your information outside EU

As part of the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Complaints

You have the right to complain to www.ico.org.uk if you think there is a problem with how Heathrow Veterinary Services Ltd handle your data.